Search Site

Frequently asked questions (FAQs) about Traffic Offence Reports (TORs)

Below are a number of frequently asked questions (FAQs) about what to do if you receive a Traffic Offence Report (TOR) from the police.

  • Q:

    What do I do if I do not know who was driving?

    A:

    As the recipient of the Fixed Penalty Notice (FPN) you are required under Section 172 of the Road Traffic Act 1988 to provide the required information to identify the driver. Failure to do so within the specified time period may render you liable to prosecution, a penalty of 6 points on your licence and a fine of up to £1,000. Unless you can categorically state you were the driver it is not an option to accept responsibility for someone else's action.

  • Q:

    I have sold the car to some else, what do I need to do?

    A:

    DVLA (Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency) have you recorded as the last known registered keeper. You should complete the notice giving full details of the person to whom the vehicle was sold and on what date.

  • Q:

    What happens if I elect to go to court?

    A:

    You have the right to challenge the alleged offence, but if you are found guilty of the offence the Magistrates will then decide upon any fine or penalty points to be awarded. They are also likely to award costs.

  • Q:

    Can I pay by instalments?

    A:

    The police are unable to accept instalments, the fine must be paid in full.

  • Q:

    Can I have a higher fine and receive no penalty points?

    A:

    Current legislation does not allow the police to amend the penalty for the offence. The fine and penalty points on your driving licence are statutory.

  • Q:

    Can I use having a clean driving licence in my defence?

    A:

    Mitigation such as a clean driving licence will not be considered a defence. You have the option to state your case by electing a Court Hearing where the Magistrates will be in final arbiter.

  • Q:

    How many points am I allowed on my licence before disqualification?

    A:

    You can carry 11 valid penalty points on your driving licence, but over this number the matter must pass via the Magistrates Court (as we will be unable to endorse your driving licence) and could lead to a disqualification.

  • Q:

    What happens if I have passed my test in the past 2 years and already have 3 valid penalty points?

    A:

    If in the first 2 years of passing your test you accumulate 6 points you will revert back to a provisional licence and will need to take a re-test. DVLA will contact you under separate cover.

  • Q:

    How long are the penalty points valid for?

    A:

    Penalty Points are valid for three years, however they must remain on your driving licence for 4 years before you can apply to the DVLA to have them removed.

  • Q:

    What do I do if my old address is on my driving licence?

    A:

    Complete the relevant section on your driving licence with the new address details, then send it to the Magistrates Court for endorsement. On its return forward it to the DVLA for a change of address.

  • Q:

    I can't find my driving licence or have lost the paper/photocard part?

    A:

    You must write to the Traffic Process Management Unit (TPMU) requesting an extension to the Statutory Time Limit, and in the meantime apply to DVLA for a replacement.